Skip to content
Menu

Using a business loss

A loss can cut your tax this year, bring a refund for last year, or lower future bills. See what each way saves, which is best, and when you need to claim.

Your business
Your business is

Self-employed includes partners in a partnership.

The trading loss for the year, after capital allowances. Not a capital loss.

Is the business closing?

Closing changes the rules: past profits can take the loss, and nothing carries forward.

Your income

Salary, pension, rent and so on. Not this business.

Your taxable profit from it for the tax year before.

Everything else you had in the tax year before.

In its first 4 tax years?

Counting tax years (6 April to 5 April), this is the business's first, second, third or fourth.

The company's profits
Next year

Leave it empty and we'll use last year's. Ignored if the business is closing.

Your answer

Choose your business type and enter the loss.

About this calculator

For a sole trader, a partner, or a company with a trading loss, in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.

It compares the main ways of using the loss. We can mix them, or add others such as group relief, when we make the claim.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

If you're self-employed, a loss can come off all your income for this tax year, last year, or both. Against other income it's capped at £50,000, or a quarter of your income if more, and it uses your tax-free allowance first. A new business can take a loss back 3 years. Otherwise it carries forward against this business's future profits.

A company sets a loss against its other profits for the same year first, then can carry what's left back 12 months for a Corporation Tax refund, or carry it forward. Closing businesses can go back 3 years. We work out the tax each way would save, at today's rates, and show when you'd get it.

Worked example

The best way to use your £20,000 loss is against last year's income, which saves about £5,946 in tax, all as a refund of tax already paid.

Self-employed, 2026/27 · England, Wales or NI bands · carrying on · today's rates for every year

Worked example, step by step
Loss from your business this tax year£20,000
Against this year's income
This year: £10,000 of loss against £10,000 of income− £0
Next year: £10,000 of loss against £40,000 of income− £2,000
Tax saved: against this year's income£2,000
Against last year's income
Last year: £20,000 of loss against £60,000 of income− £5,946
Tax saved: against last year's income£5,946
Carry it forward
Next year: £20,000 of loss against £40,000 of income− £4,000
Tax saved: carry it forward£4,000

Worked out using HMRC's 2026/27 income tax rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland, held for every year.

Questions people ask

Why does setting the loss against this year sometimes save nothing?

The loss comes off all your income for the year, and you can't choose to use less. If your other income is under the tax-free allowance, the loss just uses up income that wasn't taxed anyway. Carrying it back or forward may then save more.

When do I get a refund?

A claim against last year (or earlier years) gets tax back that's already paid. You can claim as soon as you know the loss, without waiting for this year's return. A company gets its refund once its tax return with the claim is processed.

More free calculators

Talk to us about your tax.

A free call with the team. We’ll contact you within 24 hours.

Wealth-building, tax-saving tips in your inbox

We'll only use your email to send you our updates.