Skip to content
Menu

You've inherited money or property

You don't pay tax on receiving an inheritance. See the tax if you sell it, let it out, move in or keep it, and how long you have to pass it on instead.

What you inherited
What you inherited

The probate value: what the executors valued it at for inheritance tax. For a house, the whole house.

Today's value or your expected sale price. Leave it blank if it's the same as the probate value.

Agent and legal fees for the sale, and improvements such as an extension (not repairs or decorating).

If you inherited it with brothers or sisters, your share. Enter values for the whole house.

For the 2-year window to pass the inheritance on with a deed of variation.

Your plans
What you plan to do

Sell it, let it out, live in it as your main home, or keep it empty or as a second home.

Pay, pension and other income this tax year. It sets the rate on a gain or rent.

Scotland has its own income tax rates.

Your answer

Enter what you inherited, its value and your income to see the tax on each choice.

About this calculator

For anyone who has inherited a house, shares or money in the UK and wants to know what tax follows: on receiving it, and on each thing they might do with it.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

Inheritance tax is the estate's, paid before anything is shared out, so you pay nothing on receiving it.

If you sell, Capital Gains Tax is due on the rise since the death: the sale price less the probate value and your costs, after the £3,000 tax-free allowance, at 18% or 24%.

If you live there, the time it's your main home (plus the last 9 months) is tax-free when you sell. If you let it, the rent less costs is added to your income and taxed.

Worked example

You'd pay about £2,264 Capital Gains Tax selling for £320,000, on the £15,000 rise since the death.

2026/27 tax year · a house, selling · worth £320,000 · income £40,000 · 8 months since the death

Worked example, step by step
Tax on receiving it (any inheritance tax was paid by the estate)£0
Sale price£320,000
Less its value at the death (probate value): your cost− £300,000
Less selling costs and improvements− £5,000
Gain since the death£15,000
Tax-free allowance− £3,000
At 18% (inside the basic-rate band)£10,270
At 24%£1,730
Capital Gains Tax on the sale£2,264

Worked out using 2026/27 Capital Gains Tax and income tax rates, with the value at death as your cost.

Questions people ask

Do I pay inheritance tax on what I inherit?

Not normally. Any inheritance tax is worked out on the whole estate and paid by the executors before it's shared out. What reaches you is yours, tax-free.

What is a deed of variation?

A signed document that changes who inherits, made within 2 years of the death. If it says so, it's treated as if the person who died had left it that way, so it isn't a gift from you. People use it to pass an inheritance straight to their children.

Do I have to report selling an inherited house?

If there's Capital Gains Tax to pay, you report and pay within 60 days of completion, through HMRC's online service for property sales. If the gain is inside your tax-free allowance, you don't need to.

More free calculators

Talk to us about your tax.

A free call with the team. We’ll contact you within 24 hours.

Wealth-building, tax-saving tips in your inbox

We'll only use your email to send you our updates.