Skip to content
Menu

Selling your business

How you sell changes what you keep. We work out your money after tax and fees by each route, what the deal terms mean for when the tax is due, and the inheritance tax once the business has become cash.

The offer

The fixed price for the whole company. Leave out any earn-out.

Often just the £1 shares you started with.

Lawyers, accountants and any broker. We use 2% if you leave it blank.

How you're selling

Shares: the buyer buys your shares. Assets: the company sells its business, then is wound up. EOT: a trust for your staff buys the shares. We show all three.

For the asset route: the price less what the company paid for what it sells, after selling costs. Not sure? We assume the whole price is gain.

The deal terms

The rest is a fixed amount paid later.

Enter 0 if everything is paid on completion.

Is there an earn-out as well?

Extra money that depends on how the business does after the sale. We explain how it's taxed but don't work it out.

You

Before tax. It sets the Capital Gains Tax rate on gain above the relief. We use £50,000 if you leave it blank.

Gains you've had the relief on before (it used to be called Entrepreneurs' Relief). The lifetime limit is £1m.

Your situation

For the inheritance tax after the sale. Married includes civil partners: we look at the second death, with both of your allowances. Widowed means a husband, wife or civil partner has died.

Everything else you own, less debts: home, savings, investments. If you're married, both of yours.

Your answer

Enter the offer for the shares to see what you'd walk away with.

About this calculator

For the owner of shares in a UK trading company who has had an offer, or expects one. We compare three ways to sell: the buyer buying your shares, the company selling its business and then being wound up, and a sale to an Employee Ownership Trust.

We also show what the deal terms mean (money paid later is taxed now), and what happens to inheritance tax when shares with business relief become cash.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

Share sale: Capital Gains Tax with Business Asset Disposal Relief, 18% on up to £1m of gains in your lifetime, then 18% or 24% by your income. Asset sale: the company pays Corporation Tax (19% to 25%) on its gain, then pays the rest out to you in a members' voluntary liquidation, taxed as a gain with the relief.

Employee Ownership Trust: since 26 November 2025, half your gain is taxed, with no Business Asset Disposal Relief. A fixed amount paid later is taxed in full now; if it's paid over more than 18 months, HMRC can let you pay the tax in instalments.

Inheritance tax: your shares get business relief, 100% on the first £2.5m and 50% above. The cash after the sale gets none, so it's taxed at 40% above your tax-free amount. We show both.

Worked example

On a share sale you'd walk away with about £2,295,144 after tax and fees, from your £3,000,000 share of the offer.

2026/27 rates, sold this tax year · fees 2% · 70% on completion · no earn-out · asset gain as entered · married: inheritance tax on the second death · income £50,000

Worked example, step by step
The offer for all the shares£3,000,000
Your share (100%)£3,000,000
Share sale: fees (2%)− £60,000
Share sale: your gain, after your cost and fees£2,939,900
Share sale: Capital Gains Tax, with Business Asset Disposal Relief− £644,856
Share sale: you walk away with£2,295,144
Asset sale: the company's gain on its assets£2,500,000
Asset sale: Corporation Tax the company pays (all of it)£625,000
Asset sale: fees and winding-up costs (2%), all of it£60,000
Asset sale: paid out to you in the winding up (a capital distribution)£2,315,000
Asset sale: Capital Gains Tax on it, with Business Asset Disposal Relief− £494,856
Asset sale: you walk away with£1,820,144
Employee Ownership Trust: half your £2,939,900 gain is taxed£1,469,950
Employee Ownership Trust: Capital Gains Tax, no Business Asset Disposal Relief− £352,052
Employee Ownership Trust: you walk away with (after the same fees)£2,587,948
Paid on completion (70%), after fees£2,040,000
Paid later, over 3 years: taxed now, in full£900,000
If you died holding the shares: business relief, all up to £5,000,000 (both of yours), 50% above− £3,000,000
If you died holding the shares: extra inheritance tax£0
If you died holding the cash from the share sale: extra inheritance tax at 40%£918,058

Worked out using HMRC's 2026/27 Capital Gains Tax rates, Corporation Tax for the financial year 2026, and the inheritance tax and business relief rules from 6 April 2026. Not legal or investment advice.

Questions people ask

Why is the asset route usually worse?

The money is taxed twice: Corporation Tax in the company on its gain, then Capital Gains Tax on you when the company is wound up and pays out. Buyers often prefer it because they don't take on the company's history.

Is a sale to an Employee Ownership Trust still tax-free?

Not any more. For sales from 26 November 2025, half the gain is taxed, and Business Asset Disposal Relief can't be used on it. It can still leave you more than a share sale, but the trust usually pays over several years. Exit Better, our employee ownership team, specialises in these sales.

I'm paid some of the price later. When is the tax due?

A fixed amount paid later is taxed as if you'd had it on completion, by 31 January after the tax year of the sale. If it's paid over more than 18 months, you can ask HMRC to let you pay the tax in instalments as the money arrives.

More free calculators

Talk to us about your tax.

A free call with the team. We’ll contact you within 24 hours.

Wealth-building, tax-saving tips in your inbox

We'll only use your email to send you our updates.