Skip to content
Menu

Family investment company, trust, or a straight gift?

Compare the three main ways to pass money to your children: what each costs in inheritance tax, the tax on its income each year, and what your children have when they need it.

You and your estate
Your situation

Married includes civil partners. Widowed means a husband, wife or civil partner has died. Living together or divorced counts as single.

Your home, savings and investments, less debts, not counting the money you'd pass on. If you're married, both of yours.

Its value less any mortgage, if it will go to your children. It has an extra tax-free allowance.

Your income tax band

Used for children under 18: income from a parent's gift is taxed as the parent's if it's over £100 a year.

The money and your children

Cash, all together for all your children.

Your children are

Under 18 for the whole period, or 18 and over.

Trusts are charged every 10 years, so the length matters.

From their own income, when they get the money. For children under 18, the band they'll be in once they take it.

The investments

Leave it at 5% if you're not sure. A guess, not a forecast or advice.

The return comes as

Dividends from shares, or interest from cash and bonds. It changes the tax a lot: a company pays no tax on dividends.

Accounts, tax return and filing, with the set-up cost spread over the years. We use £2,000 if you leave it empty.

Your answer

Answer the questions to compare a gift, a trust and a family company.

About this calculator

For parents with a sum to pass on who want to compare a straight gift, a trust and a family investment company before talking to an adviser.

This is a rough guide to the tax, not legal or investment advice. Trusts and family companies need a solicitor and an accountant to set up.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

A straight gift is free of inheritance tax once you've lived 7 years, and the first £3,000 a year is free straight away. Its income is your children's, but for a child under 18, income over £100 a year from a parent's gift is taxed as the parent's.

A gift into a discretionary trust is taxed at 20% now on the part above £325,000 (40% if you die within 7 years, less the 20%). The trust pays 45% on interest and 39.35% on dividends, and up to 6% every 10 years and when money comes out.

With a family investment company, you lend it the money and your children own the growth. The loan stays in your estate, but the growth doesn't. The company pays no Corporation Tax on dividends and 25% on interest; your children pay dividend tax when they take the money out.

Worked example

A family investment company grows the money most: about £319,235 for your children after 15 years, but your £500,000 stays in your estate (£200,000 more inheritance tax than a gift).

married: tax on the second death · 5% a year, all dividends · children pay higher rate tax · one giver, no earlier gifts · trustees pay the trust's tax · company costs £2,000 a year

Worked example, step by step
The money to pass on, growing at 5% a year as dividends, for 15 years£500,000
Inheritance tax if you keep it and die (both of you)£400,000
1. A straight gift£500,000
Inheritance tax now£0
Inheritance tax in all if you die within 3 years, £68,800 of it on the gift£398,800
Inheritance tax in all if you die after 7 years£200,000
Tax on the first year's income, at your children's rates− £8,580
Tax on the income over 15 years− £164,253
Your children have after 15 years£810,196
2. A discretionary trust£500,000
Inheritance tax now: 20% of the £497,000 gift (after the yearly allowance) above £325,000− £34,400
Inheritance tax in all if you die within 3 years, £34,400 more on the trust£398,800
Inheritance tax in all if you die after 7 years, including the £34,400 paid at the start£234,400
Tax on the first year's income, at 39.35% (none if £500 or less)− £9,161
Tax on the income over 15 years− £168,887
10-year charge after year 10, at 2.89%− £18,162
Charge when your children take it out, at 1.45%− £10,239
Your children have after 15 years£697,503
3. A family investment company: you lend it the money£500,000
Inheritance tax now£0
Inheritance tax if you die, at any time: the loan is still yours£400,000
Corporation Tax on dividends it receives (exempt)− £0
Corporation Tax over 15 years− £0
Running costs over 15 years− £30,000
Less your loan, repaid to you− £500,000
The growth, owned by your children's shares£496,307
Tax on paying it out as dividends, at your children's rate− £177,072
Your children have after 15 years£319,235

Worked out using HMRC's inheritance tax, trust, income tax and Corporation Tax rules for 2026/27, held for later years except the savings rates already set for April 2027. Not legal or investment advice.

Questions people ask

Which is best?

A straight gift is the simplest and often leaves the most. A trust gives you control over when your children get the money, but costs tax above £325,000. A family company suits large sums left for many years, especially in shares.

Can I give money to my young children without the £100 rule?

Money in a Junior ISA doesn't count, and nor does money from grandparents. A discretionary trust that keeps its income avoids it too, but costs more in tax.

Does a family investment company save inheritance tax?

Only on the growth, if you lend it the money: the loan stays in your estate. If you gift the shares instead, that's a gift on the 7-year clock, like any other.

More free calculators

Talk to us about your tax.

A free call with the team. We’ll contact you within 24 hours.

Wealth-building, tax-saving tips in your inbox

We'll only use your email to send you our updates.