Skip to content
Menu

Helping your children with money

Compare the ways you could help your grown-up children: what each saves in inheritance tax, what happens if you die within 7 years, and what your children get in hand.

You and your estate
Your situation

Married includes civil partners. Widowed means a husband, wife or civil partner has died. Living together or divorced counts as single.

If you're married, both of your shares. Less any mortgage.

Cash, ISAs, shares, other property, less other debts. If you're married, both of yours.

Pots you haven't drawn. They count for inheritance tax from 6 April 2027.

Gifts become tax-free once you've lived 7 years after them.

Income left after your usual living costs, from pensions, pay, rent or interest. Not savings you dip into.

The help you have in mind

We compare the other ways too.

For regular help, the amount a year.

Your answer

Answer the questions to compare the ways you could help.

About this calculator

For parents of grown-up children who want to help with money now and want to know how each way affects inheritance tax.

This is about tax, not investment advice. Talk to us before a large gift.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

A gift is free of inheritance tax once you've lived 7 years after it. The first £3,000 you give each year is outside your estate straight away, and so is regular help from income you don't need to live on. If you die within 7 years, the gift uses up your £325,000 tax-free amount first. Only gifts above that amount are taxed on the gift itself, at less the longer you live: 32% after 3 years, falling by 8 points a year to nothing after 7.

A loan stays in your estate, as money owed to you. Paying into your child's pension gets 20% tax relief: £2,880 from you becomes £3,600 if they don't earn. Your home has an extra allowance of up to £175,000 when it goes to your children.

Worked example

If you live 7 more years, giving £100,000 saves your family £40,000 of inheritance tax.

widowed: late partner's allowances in full · home to your children · one giver · this year's £3,000 allowance unused · no earlier gifts · death from 6 April 2027

Worked example, step by step
Your home (going to your children)£650,000
Savings and investments£400,000
Unused pensions (counted from 6 April 2027)£150,000
Your estate£1,200,000
Less the tax-free amount, with your late partner's− £650,000
Less the extra allowance for the home going to your children− £350,000
Inheritance tax if you don't help£80,000
A lump sum now: £50,000 for each of 2 children£100,000
Less the yearly gift allowance− £3,000
On the 7-year clock£97,000
Inheritance tax if you die within 7 years£78,800
Inheritance tax if you die after 7 years or more£40,000
Saved if you live 7 years£40,000
Regular help from income: saves £1,200 if you die within 3 years, £40,000 after 7; each child gets £50,000£40,000
A deposit for a home: saves £1,200 if you die within 3 years, £40,000 after 7; each child gets £50,000£40,000
A loan, not a gift: saves £0 if you die within 3 years, £0 after 7; each child borrows £50,000 to repay£0
Paying into their pension: saves £1,200 if you die within 3 years, £40,000 after 7; each child gets £50,720 with tax relief£40,000

Worked out using HMRC's inheritance tax thresholds, rates and gift rules for 2026/27, for a death from 6 April 2027. Not legal or investment advice.

Questions people ask

Does my child pay tax on money I give them?

No. Your child pays no tax on a gift. If you die within 7 years and your gifts add up to more than your tax-free amount, the tax on the gift can fall to them.

What counts as a gift from income?

Regular gifts you make from your income, not your savings, that leave you enough to live on as usual. There's no upper limit. Keep a yearly record: your executors claim it on form IHT403.

Is a loan better than a gift?

Not for inheritance tax: a loan stays in your estate. It does let you get the money back. You can let part of it go each year as a gift.

More free calculators

Talk to us about your tax.

A free call with the team. We’ll contact you within 24 hours.

Wealth-building, tax-saving tips in your inbox

We'll only use your email to send you our updates.