Skip to content
Menu

What frozen tax bands cost you

Your tax-free allowance has been stuck at £12,570 since 2021 while prices rose. See how much more tax you pay this year than if it had kept up with inflation.

Your pay

Your yearly pay before anything is taken off. It's on your payslip or contract.

Scotland has its own income tax rates.

Your payslip shows this. If you're not sure, we'll use the most common way and tell you how much it matters.

Your answer

Enter your salary to see what the frozen thresholds cost you.

About this calculator

For anyone paid through payroll who wants to know what the freeze on the tax-free allowance and the 40% threshold means for them in pounds.

The thresholds are frozen until 2030/31, so as pay rises with prices, more of it is taxed, and more of it at 40%.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

We start from the 2021/22 tax-free allowance (£12,570) and basic rate band (£37,700), the last year they went up. We raise them each year by the inflation figure the law uses (the consumer prices index for September before the tax year), rounding up as the law says: the allowance's rise to the next £10, the basic rate band to the next £100. That gives an allowance of £16,080 this year and a 40% rate starting at £64,480.

We work out this year's income tax and National Insurance twice, with the real thresholds and with the inflation-linked ones, moving the National Insurance limits in line. The difference is what the freeze costs you. In Scotland only the allowance and National Insurance limits move, because the Scottish Parliament sets the bands above the allowance. We also give a rough total since 2022/23, if your pay had risen with inflation, on this year's rates.

Worked example

The frozen thresholds cost you about £983 this year in extra income tax and National Insurance.

2026/27 tax year · salary £30,000 · UK income tax rates · thresholds up by September CPI each year since 2021/22

Worked example, step by step
Your tax-free allowance in 2021/22, the last year it went up£12,570
2022/23: up by inflation of 3.1% (CPI, September 2021), rounded up to the next £10£12,960
2023/24: up by inflation of 10.1% (CPI, September 2022), rounded up to the next £10£14,270
2024/25: up by inflation of 6.7% (CPI, September 2023), rounded up to the next £10£15,230
2025/26: up by inflation of 1.7% (CPI, September 2024), rounded up to the next £10£15,490
2026/27: up by inflation of 3.8% (CPI, September 2025), rounded up to the next £10£16,080
The basic rate band would be £48,400 (not £37,700), rounded up to the next £100 each year£48,400
So the 40% rate would start at £64,480, not £50,270£64,480
Income tax this year, with the allowance frozen at £12,570£3,486
Income tax if it had gone up with inflation to £16,080£2,784
Extra income tax because of the freeze£702
National Insurance this year (8% from £12,570 to £50,270, 2% above)£1,394
National Insurance with the limits moved in line (8% from £16,080 to £64,480)£1,114
Extra National Insurance because of the freeze£281
The freeze costs you this year£983
Rough guide: the freeze's cost over 2022/23 to 2026/27, if your pay rose with inflation, on this year's rates£3,130

Worked out using HMRC's published rates for the 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027), on a yearly basis.

Questions people ask

Why can National Insurance go down when thresholds are frozen?

National Insurance is 8% on pay between the two limits and 2% above. If the upper limit had risen, more of your pay would be charged at 8% instead of 2%. For higher earners, that part of the freeze saves a little, but the income tax side costs much more.

How long will the thresholds stay frozen?

The tax-free allowance, the 40% threshold and the National Insurance limits are set to stay the same until April 2031, the end of the 2030/31 tax year.

Can I do anything about it?

Paying more into a pension from pay before tax, or through salary sacrifice, lowers the income that's taxed. It can bring you back under £50,270 or £100,000. Talk to us before you change anything.

More free calculators

Talk to us about your tax.

A free call with the team. We’ll contact you within 24 hours.

Wealth-building, tax-saving tips in your inbox

We'll only use your email to send you our updates.