Skip to content
Menu

How much tax you've paid in your life

Enter your age, when you started work and what you earn now. We estimate the income tax and National Insurance you've paid in every year of your working life, on that year's real rates.

You and your work

The age you started working full time.

Your yearly pay before anything is taken off. It's on your payslip or contract.

How much your pay has gone up each year, on average. We use it to work out your pay in past years.

Scotland has its own income tax rates.

Your answer

Enter when you started work, your age and your salary to see the tax you've paid so far.

About this calculator

For anyone who has worked for an employer and wonders what their income tax and National Insurance add up to over the years.

It's a rough guide: we don't know your real pay history, so we work it back from today's salary.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

We take your salary today and work back one year at a time, taking off your pay growth (3% a year unless you change it). For each full tax year you've worked, we work out income tax and employee National Insurance on that year's real rules: the tax-free allowance, the bands and rates, and the National Insurance thresholds, from HMRC's published tables back to 1990/91. Years before 1990/91 use 1990/91's rules. In Scotland we use Scotland's own bands from 2017/18.

We add the years up in the pounds of each year, then bring them up to today's terms at the same growth rate. We also show your share of everything you earned, and, at this year's rates and today's pay, roughly what's still to come before State Pension age. We assume you worked for an employer every year, with no pension and no other income.

Worked example

You've paid about £161,223 in income tax and National Insurance over 27 years of work.

Started work at 18 · aged 45 · salary £40,000 today · pay up 3% a year · UK income tax rates · 1999/00 to 2025/26

Worked example, step by step
Your salary today£40,000
Taking 3% a year off for each year back, your pay in 1999/00 would have been about£18,008
Each year's tax-free allowance
Each year's income tax rates and bands
National Insurance from 1999/00 on each year's thresholds and rates
1999/00: pay £18,008, income tax £2,950, National Insurance £1,458£4,407
2000/01 to 2009/10: pay £212,630, income tax £33,059, National Insurance £17,582£50,641
2010/11 to 2019/20: pay £285,756, income tax £37,362, National Insurance £24,789£62,151
2020/21 to 2025/26: pay £216,688, income tax £28,268, National Insurance £15,757£44,024
Income tax over 27 years£101,639
National Insurance over 27 years£59,584
Income tax and National Insurance paid so far£161,223
Brought up to today's terms at the same 3% a year£241,152
Share of the £733,081 you earned22%
Years of work that went on tax (22% of 27 years)5.9 years
This year (2026/27) on today's salary£7,680
Still to pay by State Pension age (about 68): 23 years at this year's rates and today's pay£176,649

Worked out year by year on HMRC's published rates for each tax year from 1990/91 to 2025/26, and the 2026/27 rates for this year onward.

Questions people ask

Why is it only a rough guide?

Your real pay probably went up in jumps, with breaks, part-time years or pension payments along the way. We assume steady growth and a full year of work each year, so your real figure could be quite different. Your National Insurance record on GOV.UK shows the years you actually paid in.

What does "in today's terms" mean?

A pound paid in 1995 was worth more than a pound today. We bring each year's tax up to today at the same rate as your pay growth, so it's in line with what you earn now. It's not adjusted for inflation.

Does it include VAT or my employer's National Insurance?

No. It's only the income tax and National Insurance taken from your own pay. Your employer also paid National Insurance on top of your salary, and you'll have paid VAT and other taxes when you spent it.

More free calculators

Talk to us about your tax.

A free call with the team. We’ll contact you within 24 hours.

Wealth-building, tax-saving tips in your inbox

We'll only use your email to send you our updates.